The quick answer
If you have a 4" dryer duct and want the fastest, cheapest option: buy a vented electric or gas dryer and pair it with whichever washer fits your habits. If you can't vent (apartment, condo, interior closet, tight remodel), a heat pump dryer is the modern answer — quiet, energy-sipping, gentle on fabric. For washers, front-loaders clean the best, use the least water, and spin clothes driest; high-efficiency top-loaders are the best middle ground; agitator top-loaders are the shortest cycles and lowest price, at the cost of being hardest on fabric.
How dryers actually work
A dryer has three jobs: heat the air, tumble the clothes so wet fabric keeps meeting hot air, and get rid of the moisture. The heat comes from an electric element, a gas burner, or a refrigerant loop. The tumbling is identical across every dryer on the market. What separates them is how they handle the moisture — that single design choice decides your hookups, your energy bill, and your cycle times.
Vented, condenser, and heat pump — the three types
Traditional exhaust
Heats air, blows it through the drum, and pushes the moist air outside through a 4" rigid or semi-rigid duct. Fast, hot, cheap to buy, and what most American homes are plumbed for.
- Cycle: 40–60 min
- Drum temp: 135–150°F
- Uses: 3–5 kWh / load (electric)
- Needs: exterior vent, 30-amp 240V or gas line
Air-cooled, no duct
Heats air, then cools it against a heat exchanger to condense moisture into a removable tank or a drain hose. No exterior vent needed. Slightly warms the room it lives in — plan for airflow.
- Cycle: 70–100 min
- Drum temp: 120–140°F
- Uses: 3.5–5 kWh / load
- Needs: 120V or 240V, drain or tank
The efficient one
Uses a refrigerant loop to recycle heat instead of dumping it. About 40–60% less energy than a vented electric dryer, quieter, and gentler on fabric. Cycles run longer at a lower temp.
- Cycle: 90–130 min
- Drum temp: 105–130°F
- Uses: 1.5–2.5 kWh / load
- Needs: 120V (many models) or 240V
Pros & cons
| Factor | Vented | Condenser | Heat pump |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $ | $$ | $$$ |
| Energy per load | High | High | Lowest |
| Cycle time | Fastest | Slower | Slowest |
| Wear on clothes | Most | Moderate | Least |
| Noise | Loud | Moderate | Quietest |
| Room heating | Vents outside | Warms room | Slight warmth |
| Lint risk | Vent fire hazard | Filter + condenser | Filter + condenser |
| Installation | Requires duct | No duct | No duct |
| Compact 24" available | Rare | Common | Common |
| Best for | Most U.S. homes | Apartments/condos | Efficient homes |
Electric vs. gas (vented only)
Only vented dryers come in a gas version. Gas dryers cost roughly $50–$100 more up front and need a gas line plus a 120V outlet, but they typically run 20–30% cheaper per load and dry a hair faster because the burner heats more aggressively than an electric coil. If you already have a gas hookup, gas is almost always the better long-term buy. Condenser and heat pump models are electric only.
Check your hookups before you shop
- Electric vented: 30-amp 240V outlet (three-prong NEMA 10-30 or four-prong NEMA 14-30). Homes built after 1996 typically have four-prong. Cords are sold separately — match the outlet, not the dryer.
- Gas: 1/2" gas line with a shutoff valve, plus a standard 120V outlet. Always use a new flexible connector — never reuse the old one.
- Vent duct: 4" rigid metal or UL-listed semi-rigid — never flexible foil or plastic (fire hazard). Keep the run under 25 feet with 5-foot deductions per 90° elbow.
- Heat pump / condenser: either a floor drain, a laundry sink, or a 120V outlet plus you empty the condensate tank each load. Some 240V heat pumps exist for faster cycles; many run on a standard 120V outlet, which is why they're popular in apartments.
- Clearances: 1" on the sides, 5" behind for the vent, and 24" in front for the door. Stacked pairs need extra height clearance — measure top of dryer to ceiling.
A 25-foot flexible foil vent snaked behind a dryer is the #1 cause of long dry times and dryer fires. Rigid metal ducting, straight runs, and an annual cleaning fix 90% of "my dryer stopped drying" service calls.
Capacity, sizing, and stackability
Dryer capacity is measured in cubic feet, and the rule is simple: the dryer should be 1.5–2× the washer's capacity because wet clothes expand. Pair a 4.5 cu ft washer with a 7.4 cu ft dryer, or a 5.0 cu ft washer with 7.4–9.0 cu ft dryer. Buying a dryer smaller than the washer means the dryer runs two cycles for every wash — the fastest way to shorten its life.
- Compact / 24": 4.0–4.5 cu ft. Fits under a counter or stacks in a closet. Standard in Europe, common in condos.
- Standard 27": 7.0–7.5 cu ft. The mainstream size for U.S. homes.
- Mega-capacity 27–29": 8.0–9.0+ cu ft. Best for families of four or more, comforters, and pet bedding.
Stackability requires two conditions: a front-load washer (top-loaders can't be stacked) and a matching stacking kit from the same manufacturer. Ceiling clearance for a stack is roughly 76–80" — measure before you commit.
Dryer features worth paying for (and which to skip)
- Moisture sensors: essential. Auto-shutoff when clothes are dry prevents shrinkage and saves energy. Almost every dryer built in the last decade has this.
- Steam refresh: genuinely useful for de-wrinkling and lightly refreshing worn-once clothes.
- Reversible door: free flexibility for laundry rooms with the appliances against the wrong wall.
- Interior drum light: small feature, big daily quality-of-life win.
- Wi-Fi: skip unless you'll actually use notifications. It's often the first thing that stops working after five years.
- Sanitize / Allergen cycles: only helpful if you run bedding or reusable diapers regularly.
Market leaders & best-reviewed dryers
| Category | Market leaders | Best-reviewed models |
|---|---|---|
| Vented electric (27") | Whirlpool, GE, Samsung, LG, Maytag | LG DLEX4000, Samsung DVE45T6000, Whirlpool WED5010L, Maytag MED6230, GE Profile PTD90E |
| Vented gas (27") | Whirlpool, GE, Maytag, LG | Whirlpool WGD5010L, Maytag MGD6230, LG DLG7401, GE GTD84GC |
| Condenser ventless (24") | Bosch, Miele | Bosch 300 Series WTG86401UC, Miele T1 Classic Condenser |
| Heat pump ventless (24") | Miele, Bosch, LG | Miele T1 Heat Pump TXR860WP, Bosch 500 Series WQB245BXUC, LG DLHC1455 (compact) |
| Heat pump ventless (27") | LG, Samsung, GE | LG DLHC5502, Samsung DVE60BB8300, GE Profile PFD87ESSVWW |
Sourced from Consumer Reports, Reviewed.com, Yale Appliance service data, and J.D. Power satisfaction rankings. Model availability rotates — call (573) 353-8511 for what's on our floor this week.
How washers actually work
Every washer does the same four steps: fill with water, agitate the load, drain, and spin. What changes is the geometry — is the drum horizontal (front-load) or vertical (top-load), and is there an agitator, an impeller, or nothing but tumbling? That geometry decides water use, cycle length, cleaning performance, and how gently the machine treats your clothes.
The three styles
Front-load
Horizontal drum tumbles clothes through a shallow pool of water using gravity. No agitator. Uses the least water, cleans the best in independent testing, and spins the fastest — which means clothes come out drier and dry faster.
Top-load HE (impeller)
Vertical drum with a low disc at the bottom that spins clothes through a shallow pool of water. No center post — so you fit more in — with most of the efficiency of a front-loader and none of the mildew risk.
Top-load agitator
Vertical drum with a tall center post that mechanically pushes clothes through a deep pool of water. The most aggressive cleaning action, the shortest cycles, and the lowest sticker price — at the cost of more fabric wear and higher water use.
Side-by-side
| What matters | Front-load | Top HE (impeller) | Top agitator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleaning performance | Best | Very good | Good |
| Water / load | 9–15 gal | 12–20 gal | 20–30 gal |
| Energy / year | ~85 kWh | ~120 kWh | ~180 kWh |
| Cycle time (normal) | 60–100 min | 50–80 min | 35–55 min |
| Max spin RPM | 1,200–1,600 | 800–1,100 | 700–900 |
| Water left in clothes | ~45% | ~55% | ~65% |
| Gentle on fabric | Best | Good | Hardest |
| Load flexibility | Any size | Any size | Bulky items shine |
| Add-a-sock mid-cycle | Some models | Some models | Almost always |
| Ergonomics | Bend down | No bending | No bending |
| Mildew risk | Yes — leave door open | Low | Low |
| Stackable | Yes | No | No |
| Typical price | Highest | Middle | Lowest |
| Typical capacity | 4.2–5.2 cu ft | 4.5–5.5 cu ft | 3.5–4.8 cu ft |
Which is right for you?
- Pick front-load if you want the best cleaning, lowest utility bills, gentlest on clothes, and you're willing to leave the door cracked between loads.
- Pick top-load HE impeller if you want most of a front-loader's efficiency without bending down or worrying about mildew.
- Pick top-load agitator if you want the shortest cycles, lowest price, and the most aggressive stain-fighting for work clothes, uniforms, or heavily soiled loads.
Front-loaders don't inherently mildew — they mildew when the door and the detergent drawer are kept closed between loads and cheap detergent leaves residue in the gasket. Leave the door and drawer open when the washer's not running, use HE detergent at the recommended dose (not more), wipe the rubber gasket weekly, and run a monthly tub-clean cycle. Follow those four rules and mildew is a non-issue.
What every washer needs
- Hot + cold water: 3/4" hose bibs with shutoff valves. Replace rubber hoses with braided stainless every 5 years — burst hoses are the #1 cause of laundry-room flooding.
- Drain: 2" standpipe or laundry sink at 30–36" high. Below 30" and the washer siphons water out mid-cycle.
- Electrical: standard 120V 15-amp outlet, ideally on its own circuit.
- Level floor: essential for front-loaders. High-RPM spins on an unlevel floor sound like a helicopter taking off and cut bearing life in half.
- Shipping bolts: front-loaders come with 3–4 bolts locking the drum for transit. They must be removed before the first cycle — running a washer with the bolts in destroys the suspension.
Detergent, cycles, and what actually matters
Every washer sold in the U.S. today is high-efficiency (HE), including HE top-loaders. That means you use HE detergent only, and you use about a tablespoon — not a capful. Overdosing is the second most common cause of front-loader smell and the #1 cause of premature control-board failures on any washer.
The cycles you'll actually use
- Normal: the default for mixed loads. Cold or warm.
- Heavy Duty / Whites: hotter, longer, more aggressive.
- Delicates / Hand-Wash: lower RPM and gentler tumbling.
- Bulky / Bedding: extra water for comforters and pillows.
- Quick / Speed Wash: 15–30 min for lightly soiled loads.
- Tub Clean: run monthly with washer cleaner — non-negotiable on front-loaders.
Market leaders & best-reviewed washers
| Category | Market leaders | Best-reviewed models |
|---|---|---|
| Front-load (mainstream) | LG, Samsung, Whirlpool, GE | LG WM4000H, Samsung WF45B6300, Whirlpool WFW6620, GE Profile PFW870 |
| Front-load (premium) | Electrolux, Miele, Bosch | Electrolux ELFW7637, Miele W1 WXR860, Bosch 500 Series |
| Top-load HE (impeller) | Whirlpool, GE, Samsung, LG, Maytag | Whirlpool WTW5057L, GE GTW845, Samsung WA50R5400, LG WT7405, Maytag MVW7232 |
| Top-load agitator | Maytag, Whirlpool, GE, Amana | Maytag MVW6230, Whirlpool WTW5010L, GE GTW525, Amana NTW4519 |
| Compact 24" front-load | LG, Bosch, Miele | LG WM1455HVA, Bosch 500 Series WAT28400UC, Miele W1 compact |
Compiled from Consumer Reports, Reviewed.com, Wirecutter, Yale Appliance service-rate data, and J.D. Power satisfaction rankings.
Every brand, honestly
Twenty years ago there were maybe six laundry brands worth considering. Today the shelf is crowded — some brands share factories, some are rebadges, and a handful genuinely stand alone. Here's who actually builds what, where they sit in the market, and who each brand is really for.
LG
South KoreaMainstream to premium- Strengths —
- Direct-drive motors (fewer moving parts, quiet, long-lived), best-in-class front-load capacities, TurboWash, TrueSteam, industry-leading heat pump dryers. Widely serviceable — most independent techs stock parts.
- Weak points —
- Older 2015–2019 refrigerator compressors gave the brand a bad rap; laundry lineup has always been strong. Some smart features overbuilt.
- Best fit —
- Feature-forward buyers who want modern tech, quiet operation, and long lifespan. LG is our most-recommended front-load washer brand.
Samsung
South KoreaMainstream to premium- Strengths —
- Largest capacities on the U.S. market, FlexWash and FlexDry (two loads at once), best app integration, sleek design, aggressive pricing on scratch & dent.
- Weak points —
- Historically higher service rate on ice makers (fridges) and some control boards; not every independent tech will service them. Laundry is stronger than kitchen for reliability.
- Best fit —
- Style-conscious buyers who load huge and want smart-home integration. The manufacturer warranty covers first-year risk — which is why scratch & dent Samsung is a favorite here.
Whirlpool
USA (Benton Harbor, MI)Mainstream backbone- Strengths —
- The most serviceable brand in America — parts everywhere, any tech can work on them, simple electronics that outlast the fancy stuff. Excellent top-loaders, strong vented dryers.
- Weak points —
- Feature-light compared to LG/Samsung, styling is conservative, front-load lineup less refined than the Korean brands.
- Best fit —
- Buyers who want the lowest-drama ownership experience and the easiest service call five years from now.
Maytag
USA (Whirlpool-owned since 2006)Mainstream heavy-duty- Strengths —
- Commercial-grade top-load agitators, 10-year limited parts warranty on motor and drum, the toughest fabric-treatment cycles in the mainstream lineup. Built on Whirlpool platforms with reinforced components.
- Weak points —
- Front-loaders are essentially rebadged Whirlpool. Styling is utilitarian.
- Best fit —
- Farms, work uniforms, big families, and anyone who wants the industrial-feel top-loader with a real 10-year warranty behind it.
GE (and GE Profile, Café, Monogram)
USA (Haier-owned since 2016, built in Louisville, KY)Mainstream (GE) to luxury (Monogram)- Strengths —
- Consistently below-average service rates in published data, universal parts availability, best-looking premium tier in the category (Café's brushed-metal knobs, matte-black finishes). UltraFresh vent system on front-loaders addresses the mildew problem at the hardware level.
- Weak points —
- Base-model GE laundry is competent but rarely category-leading. The magic is in Profile and Café.
- Best fit —
- Buyers who want the safest reliability call. Café and Profile close the feature gap with LG/Samsung while keeping GE's serviceability.
Amana
USA (Whirlpool-owned)Value / entry- Strengths —
- Whirlpool internals in a stripped-down package at the lowest new-appliance price point. Simple electronics, easy repair.
- Weak points —
- Basic feature set, small capacities, plain finishes.
- Best fit —
- Rentals, first apartments, guest houses, and anyone who wants brand-new with warranty at the absolute lowest sticker.
Kenmore
USA brand (built by LG, Whirlpool, or Frigidaire depending on model)Mainstream (endangered)- Strengths —
- When you know which manufacturer built a given Kenmore model, it can be a value play — a Whirlpool washer with a Kenmore badge sometimes lists cheaper than the Whirlpool original.
- Weak points —
- Sears' collapse damaged parts availability. Warranty support is complicated. Newer models are rare.
- Best fit —
- Buyers who find a great deal on a specific model and confirm the OEM behind it. Not our first recommendation.
Frigidaire (and Frigidaire Gallery, Professional)
USA (Electrolux-owned)Value to mid-tier- Strengths —
- Solid front-loaders at value pricing, Electrolux engineering on the Gallery and Professional lines, strong compact 24" options for apartments.
- Weak points —
- Mid-tier features, service rates middling.
- Best fit —
- Buyers who want front-load performance under the Whirlpool/GE price point.
Electrolux
Sweden (U.S. HQ in Charlotte, NC)Premium- Strengths —
- One of the best front-loaders in the mainstream U.S. market — 15-minute Fast Wash actually cleans, Perfect Steam removes wrinkles, LuxCare wash system is genuinely well-engineered. Excellent stackable pairs.
- Weak points —
- Service network thinner than GE/Whirlpool; parts occasionally slow.
- Best fit —
- Buyers who want front-load quality closer to Miele/Bosch without the European price shock.
Bosch
GermanyPremium- Strengths —
- Category-leading dishwashers, superb 24" compact condenser and heat pump dryers, whisper-quiet operation, ActiveWater technology, tight European engineering.
- Weak points —
- Full-size U.S. laundry lineup is limited — Bosch is strongest in compact. Higher price.
- Best fit —
- Condos, apartments, tight utility rooms. If you're stacking a 24" pair, Bosch is a top-three choice.
Miele
GermanyLuxury- Strengths —
- 20-year design lifespan (built and tested to that standard), the best heat pump dryers made, Honeycomb drum protects fabric like nothing else, unmatched build quality. The commercial-grade of the residential world.
- Weak points —
- Premium pricing (often $2,500–$4,500 per unit), specialized service network, smaller drum capacities than U.S. norms.
- Best fit —
- Luxury buyers, dedicated laundry rooms, wool and cashmere households, anyone treating laundry as a 20-year purchase.
Asko
Sweden (Gorenje/Hisense-owned)Premium- Strengths —
- Full stainless steel cabinet, 3,600-RPM stabilizer, quiet, professional-grade. Popular in Scandinavia and Australia.
- Weak points —
- Very limited U.S. dealer and service network. Parts turnaround can be slow.
- Best fit —
- Design-driven buyers who want European engineering with distinctive Scandinavian aesthetics — and a serviceable dealer nearby.
Fisher & Paykel
New Zealand (Haier-owned)Premium / niche- Strengths —
- The best top-load-style front-loaders in the world — the SmartDrive direct-drive system is genuinely different engineering. Quiet, gentle on fabric, distinctive.
- Weak points —
- Niche dealer network in the U.S., higher price, limited model range.
- Best fit —
- Design-conscious buyers who want something no neighbor has.
Blomberg
Turkey (Arçelik-owned, European design)Premium compact- Strengths —
- Best-in-class 24" ventless heat pump dryers under $2,000, 3-year warranty standard, ENERGY STAR Most Efficient regulars.
- Weak points —
- Small U.S. service network; primarily an East/West-coast urban brand.
- Best fit —
- Apartments and small homes where a compact stackable heat pump pair beats a full-size pair.
Beko
Turkey (Arçelik-owned, sister to Blomberg)Value to mid-tier- Strengths —
- Compact European-style laundry at aggressive pricing. Rapidly growing global market share (top 3 in Europe).
- Weak points —
- U.S. presence still growing; service network limited outside major metros.
- Best fit —
- Budget-conscious buyers who want European-style compact laundry.
Haier
China (owns GE Appliances, Fisher & Paykel, Candy)Value / compact specialist- Strengths —
- Excellent compact 24" laundry, portable washers, apartment-friendly pricing. Parent company has the resources of a global giant.
- Weak points —
- The Haier badge itself is entry-level; the group's premium plays are branded GE and Fisher & Paykel.
- Best fit —
- Apartments, dorms, RVs, ADUs — anywhere space and price matter more than premium features.
Hisense
ChinaValue- Strengths —
- Rapidly improving quality, aggressive pricing, growing dealer network. Owns Gorenje and Asko.
- Weak points —
- Newer U.S. laundry entry — long-term reliability data still building.
- Best fit —
- Value-driven buyers open to a challenger brand with strong parent-company backing.
Insignia (Best Buy house brand)
China (contract-built)Budget- Strengths —
- Lowest prices in the category, sold exclusively through Best Buy.
- Weak points —
- Basic feature sets, limited service network, short warranties.
- Best fit —
- Absolute budget builds only — a rental unit or a stopgap. Not a long-term buy.
Who owns whom
The laundry aisle looks bigger than it is — a handful of parent companies build most of the machines you'll see. Knowing the family tree explains why some "different" brands feel identical and why some "identical" brands aren't.
| Parent company | Brands owned |
|---|---|
| Whirlpool Corporation (USA) | Whirlpool, Maytag, Amana, KitchenAid, JennAir |
| Haier Group (China) | GE Appliances (Profile, Café, Monogram, Hotpoint), Fisher & Paykel, Haier |
| LG Corporation (South Korea) | LG, LG Signature |
| Samsung Electronics (South Korea) | Samsung, Dacor |
| Electrolux AB (Sweden) | Electrolux, Frigidaire, Frigidaire Gallery/Professional |
| BSH Home Appliances (Germany) | Bosch, Thermador, Gaggenau |
| Miele & Cie. KG (Germany) | Miele (independent, family-owned) |
| Arçelik (Turkey) | Beko, Blomberg, Grundig |
| Hisense Group (China) | Hisense, Gorenje, Asko |
Ownership as of 2025. Sub-brands within a parent often share chassis, motors, and control boards — the differences are finish, feature set, and warranty tier.
Our short list, by buyer type
| If you want… | Brands to shop |
|---|---|
| Best cleaning at any price | Miele, LG, Electrolux (front-load) |
| Lowest lifetime cost of ownership | LG (heat pump dryer + front-load), GE Profile |
| Easiest to service anywhere in America | Whirlpool, GE, Maytag |
| Toughest for work clothes & farm laundry | Maytag (top-load agitator), Whirlpool Heavy Duty |
| Biggest capacity for large families | Samsung, LG (front-load 5.0+ cu ft) |
| Compact stackable for apartments | Bosch, Blomberg, Miele, LG compact |
| Luxury / 20-year lifespan mindset | Miele, Bosch, Asko |
| Best value scratch & dent (still under warranty) | LG, Samsung, GE, Whirlpool |
| Rental units & absolute budget builds | Amana, Frigidaire, Insignia |
All-in-one washer/dryer combos — one machine, one drum
An all-in-one combo washes and dries clothes in a single drum, in a single cycle, with no transfer step. You load dirty laundry, walk away, and come back to clean, dry clothes. Every combo sold in North America is ventless — most use a heat pump, a few older/imported models use condensing (air-cooled) drying. That means no dryer duct, no 240V outlet on newer heat pump units, and installation almost anywhere with a cold water line and a standard drain.
How they work
The wash cycle is identical to a standalone front-loader — tumble, fill, agitate, rinse, high-speed spin. When the wash ends, the drum stays put and the machine switches into dry mode. A heat pump combo pulls moisture out of the tumbling clothes, condenses it against a cold coil, and drains the water away. A condenser combo does the same trick using ambient room air instead of a refrigerant loop — cheaper, but slower and warmer to the room. Because there's no lint trap in the traditional sense, most combos self-clean the condenser with a spray of wash water between phases.
The real trade-offs
| Factor | Standalone Pair | All-in-One Combo |
|---|---|---|
| Footprint | ~5–6 ft of wall (side-by-side) or stacked column | Single 27" unit — smallest laundry possible |
| Hookups | Cold + hot water, drain, 120V or 240V + vent | Cold water, drain, single 120V outlet (heat pump models) |
| Capacity per load | 4.5–5.8 cu ft wash, matching dryer | 2.2–5.0 cu ft — dry side limits how much you can actually finish |
| Total cycle time | 45 min wash + 45–60 min dry, in parallel | 2–4 hours wash-to-dry, sequential, single load at a time |
| Throughput per day | 6–10 loads possible | 3–5 loads max, and only if you're home to swap |
| Energy use | Efficient pair: ~1.5–2.5 kWh per full load | Heat pump combo: ~1.2–1.8 kWh; condenser: 3–4 kWh |
| Dryness result | Bone dry with fluff | Dry to slightly damp — heat pump models finish softer/cooler |
| Repair complexity | Two machines, two failure paths, common parts | One dense machine — a wash-side failure kills drying too |
| Purchase price | $1,400–$4,000 for a pair | $1,500–$3,500 for one unit |
Who a combo is right for
- Condos, lofts, ADUs, tiny houses, boats, RVs — any home where you cannot vent and cannot spare 5 feet of wall for a stacked column.
- Single people and couples — 3–4 loads a week fits a combo comfortably. If you're running laundry daily for a family of five, a combo will feel constant.
- Retrofits — closets, kitchens, and under-counter installs where 120V is the only realistic outlet.
- Renters buying appliances that move with them — one machine to move, one connection to make in the next place.
Who a combo is wrong for
- Households doing 6+ loads a week — you'll be waiting on the machine constantly.
- Anyone who separates lights and darks, delicates and towels, then wants them all done tonight — combos run sequentially, not in parallel.
- People who want that hot, "just-out-of-the-dryer" feel — heat pump combos finish clothes cool and slightly softer.
- Homes with a dedicated laundry room and a working vent — you'll get more capacity, faster cycles, and easier service from a real pair for similar money.
Market leaders & best-reviewed models
| Brand / Model | Type | Why it stands out |
|---|---|---|
| LG WashCombo (WM6998H) | Heat pump, 120V, 5.0 cu ft | Current category leader — largest drum on a single-unit combo, plugs into a standard outlet, no vent, ~2 hr full cycles. Widely reviewed as the first combo that behaves like a real pair. |
| GE Profile UltraFast (PFQ97) | Heat pump, 240V, 4.8 cu ft | First mainstream US heat pump combo. Big drum, smart controls, needs a 240V outlet. Fantastic capacity, longer cycles than the LG. |
| Samsung BESPOKE AI Laundry Combo | Heat pump, 120V, 5.3 cu ft | AI OptiWash + AI Dry, huge door, panel customization. Newest of the three and the largest — cycles run long but very gentle. |
| Miele WTH120 / WTR series | Condenser (older) / heat pump (newer), 24" | European build quality in a 24" cabinet. Smaller drums but the best fabric care in the category and a service network built for 20-year ownership. |
| Bosch 500 Series Combo (WGD) | Heat pump, 24", 2.2 cu ft | Quiet, compact, condo staple. Small loads only; superb build and stain removal. |
| Equator EZ / Splendide 2100XC | Condenser, 24", ~1.6 cu ft | The RV/boat/tiny house standard. Simple, serviceable, decades of field data. Slow and small but reliable in mobile installs. |
| Haier / Magic Chef HLC series | Condenser, 24", ~1.6–2.0 cu ft | Budget entry point. Fine for a single person; don't expect pair-level performance. |
Installation checklist
- Outlet: Confirm 120V vs 240V before you buy — LG and Samsung's newest combos are 120V, GE Profile is 240V, Miele/Bosch 24" units are 120V.
- Water: Cold-only fill on most modern heat pump combos (the machine heats internally). Older condenser units want both hot and cold.
- Drain: Standard laundry standpipe or under-counter pump-out kit — check the max drain height in the spec sheet (usually 39–96").
- Air gap: Heat pump combos exhaust warm, humid air into the room. In a closet, leave the door louvered or cracked, or you'll cook the electronics and slow the cycle.
- Level: Combos spin at 1,300–1,600 RPM. An unlevel machine will walk. Use the leveling feet and a torpedo level on the top panel.
Care specific to combos
- Run a hot tub-clean cycle monthly — combos share one drum for wash and dry, so detergent film and lint sludge build up faster than in a standalone washer.
- Leave the door cracked between cycles. Ventless drying leaves the drum warm and damp; a closed door grows mildew inside a week.
- Clean the pump filter (front lower panel) every 1–2 months. Coins, hair ties, and lint end up here and will trip a drain error.
- On heat pump combos, vacuum the condenser access grille every 6 months — clogged coils are the #1 cause of "won't dry" service calls.
- Use HE detergent, half the dose you'd use in a top-loader. Combos rinse less aggressively than a standalone washer; over-dosing leaves residue that bakes on during drying.
The honest verdict
Modern 120V heat pump combos (LG WashCombo, Samsung BESPOKE, GE Profile UltraFast) are the first generation that can genuinely replace a pair for a 1–2 person household. Cycles are still 2× longer than running a wash and dry in parallel, and the largest combo drum is still smaller than a full pair, but the capability gap is finally small enough that the space and plumbing savings win for most condo, apartment, and small-home buyers. For a busy family or a home with a real laundry room, a stacked or side-by-side heat pump pair is still the better answer.
Should the washer and dryer match?
Mechanically, no — a Whirlpool washer runs fine next to an LG dryer. Aesthetically, matching pairs look intentional, and the manufacturers engineer the pair to share a stacking kit, a pedestal, and a control language. If you plan to stack, you must match brand and often model line. If you're side-by-side, feel free to mix.
Pedestals — worth it?
Matching pedestals raise the drum by 12–15" (easier on the back for front-loaders) and often include a storage drawer. They typically run $250–$400 each and lock you into that brand for the life of the pair. If you're 5'6" or taller and load a front-loader daily, they pay for themselves in back pain avoided.
Make a laundry pair last 15+ years
- Clean the lint filter every load — a clogged filter is the biggest single cause of premature dryer failure and fires.
- Clean the dryer vent annually — brush it end-to-end, or hire a $75 professional. Long dry times almost always mean a clogged vent, not a broken heating element.
- Empty the condenser tank after every heat-pump or condenser cycle if you're not plumbed to a drain. Rinse the condenser filter monthly.
- Leave the washer door and detergent drawer open between loads on front-loaders.
- Wipe the washer gasket weekly with a damp cloth. Front-loader mildew starts in the gasket fold.
- Run a tub-clean cycle monthly — Affresh, Tide Washing Machine Cleaner, or a cup of white vinegar plus hot water.
- Use HE detergent at the correct dose. More soap doesn't clean better — it leaves residue that breeds odor and damages seals.
- Replace rubber fill hoses every 5 years with braided stainless. Or install a leak detector — $30 that has saved thousands of subfloors.
- Don't overload. Clothes should tumble freely; if the drum's stuffed, the washer bearings and the dryer belt wear out years early.
For the full breakdown, see our Appliance Care Guide.
What a laundry pair really costs over 10 years
Sticker price is only part of the picture. A family of four running 300 loads a year will spend roughly this much on utilities over the machines' lifetime (at $0.14/kWh electric, $1.20/therm gas, $0.008/gal water):
| Setup | Annual utility cost | 10-year utilities |
|---|---|---|
| Agitator top-load + vented electric dryer | ~$220 | ~$2,200 |
| HE top-load + vented gas dryer | ~$140 | ~$1,400 |
| Front-load + vented gas dryer | ~$110 | ~$1,100 |
| Front-load + heat pump dryer | ~$85 | ~$850 |
Estimates only — actual costs depend on your local rates, water hardness, and load habits.
New, open-box, overstock, cancelled orders, customer returns, and scratch & dent all keep the same coverage: parts, labor, and (on most models) extended motor or drum coverage. You get the brand you want at 30–75% off retail without giving up the warranty that makes long-term ownership predictable.
FAQ
Is a heat pump dryer really worth the extra money?
If you dry 4+ loads a week and pay above-average electric rates, yes — you'll recoup the premium in 4–6 years and enjoy quieter, gentler cycles the whole time. If you dry 1–2 loads a week and already have a working vent, no.
Do heat pump dryers actually dry clothes fully?
Yes — moisture sensors take clothes to fully dry, just at 105–130°F instead of 140–150°F. Cycles run 20–40% longer as a trade-off for the lower temp.
Can I convert a ventless dryer to vented, or vice versa?
No. The two designs use fundamentally different air-handling systems. Buy the type that matches your hookup.
Do front-loaders really wear out clothes less?
Yes — no agitator plus a gravity-based tumble means less mechanical stress. It's why hotels and commercial laundries almost exclusively use front-loaders.
Which style is best for heavily soiled work clothes?
A top-load agitator with a hot pre-soak, or a front-loader on a heavy-duty cycle with a stain-remover pre-treatment. Both work — the agitator is a bit more forgiving with mud and grease.
Are 24" compact pairs worth it for small households?
If you're apartment-sized, absolutely. They stack, they run on 120V (many models), and modern compact heat pump pairs from Bosch, LG, and Miele are excellent. The trade-off is smaller capacity — 2.2–2.4 cu ft washer vs. 4.5–5.0 cu ft on a full-size.
How long should a modern washer or dryer last?
10–15 years with routine care. Vented dryers are the simplest machines in your house and often outlive that — heat pump dryers depend on the refrigerant loop and typically match the 10–15 year range. Front-loaders last as long as top-loaders when the gasket is kept clean.
Not sure which laundry setup fits your home?
Tell us your hookups (electric, gas, vented, ventless), your space, and what you want out of the machine. We'll match you to a pair — call or text (573) 353-8511.
Related reading: Matching Washer & Dryer Sets · Samsung vs. LG vs. GE Reliability
